Themisoprostol.com

Safe And Secure

0

Your Cart

NuvaRing/Birth Control Vaginal Ring-West Virginia US

The NuvaRing is a vaginal ring containing the two hormones, estrogen, and progestin, which are released in low doses continuously. These hormones help to prevent pregnancy.

NuvaRing/Birth Control Vaginal Ring contains:

Active substances: etonogestrel (11.7 mg) and ethinylestradiol (2.7 mg);
other substances: ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer (a type of plastic that will not dissolve in the body), magnesium stearate.
Etonogestrel and ethinylestradiol are released from the ring at a rate of 0.120 mg/day and 0.015 mg/day respectively, each for 3 weeks.

 What NuvaRing/Birth Control Vaginal Ring Is And What It Is Used For

NuvaRing is a contraceptive vaginal ring used to prevent pregnancy. Each ring contains a small amount of two female sex hormones – etonogestrel and ethinylestradiol. The ring slowly releases these hormones into the blood circulation. Because of the low amount of hormones that are released, NuvaRing is considered a low-dose hormonal contraceptive. Since NuvaRing releases two different types of hormones it is a so-called combined hormonal contraceptive.
NuvaRing works just like a combined contraceptive pill (the Pill) but instead of taking a pill every day, the ring is used for 3 weeks in a row. NuvaRing releases two female sex hormones that prevent the release of an egg cell from the ovaries. If no egg is released you cannot become pregnant. An advantage of NuvaRing is that you do not have to remember to take a pill every day.
NuvaRing is very reliable, but as for all contraceptive methods, protection is never 100%. If NuvaRing is used according to the directions, your chance of getting pregnant is less than 0.7% per year. For comparison purposes, if combined oral contraceptives are used diligently, the chance of getting pregnant is expected to be about 0.1%, and if progestogen-only pills (“mini pills”) are used about 0.3%. Your chance of getting pregnant increases if NuvaRing is not used exactly according to the directions.

Benefits of the NuvaRing

  • reduced risk of ovarian cancer
  • reduced risk of uterine cancer
  • menstrual regularity
  • less anemia
  • lighter periods
  • fewer ovarian cysts
  • less painful periods
  • improvement in acne
  • fewer ectopic pregnancies
  • reduction in PMS

How To Use NuvaRing Birth Control

For immediate pregnancy protection, you should insert the ring within five days of starting your period. The ring, when properly placed high in the vagina, should be comfortable to wear. It is left in for three weeks. After the third week, you remove the ring for one week, during which time you will have your period.

Some women chose to insert another NuvaRing immediately after the third week as a way to bypass any period. If you want to use the ring in this way, you should talk to your healthcare provider first.

You do not need to remove the NuvaRing during intercourse. New mothers can begin using NuvaRing three weeks after giving birth, or six weeks after breastfeeding.

Women Who Should Not Use NuvaRing

Because of the risk of blood clots, women who are over the age of 35 and smoke should not use the NuvaRing. Women who are obese, have a family history of blood clots, or are older may not be good candidates for NuvaRing, either.

Other women who should not take NuvaRing include those who have:

  • Migraines with aura
  • Any kind of blood clotting disorder
  • Cancer sensitive to female hormones, such as breast cancer
  • Serious liver disease or serious heart problems
  • Weak pelvic floor muscles

 How to insert and remove NuvaRing:-

1. Before inserting the ring, check it is not out of date (see section 6 ‘How to store NuvaRing’).

2. Wash your hands before inserting or removing the ring.

3. Take NuvaRing out of the sachet.

4. Hold the ring between your thumb and index finger, and press the opposite sites together. Compress the ring.

5. Choose a comfortable position to insert the ring, like standing with one leg up, squatting, or lying down.

6. Insert the ring into the vagina with one hand, if necessary the labia may be spread with the other.

7. Push the ring into the vagina until the ring feels comfortable. When NuvaRing is in place you should not feel anything. If you feel uncomfortable, gently change the position of the NuvaRing (e.g, push the ring a bit further into the vagina) until it is comfortable. The exact position of the ring inside the vagina is not important.

8. Leave the ring in place for 3 weeks. buy NuvaRing in Bluefield-Beckley-Oak Hill WV USA,

9. After 3 weeks, remove NuvaRing from the vagina. NuvaRing can be removed by hooking the index finger under the ring or by grasping the ring between the index and middle finger and pulling it out.

10. Dispose of the used ring with the normal household waste, preferably inside the resealable sachet. Do not flush NuvaRing down the toilet.

YOU CAN ALSO BUY THE ABORTION PILL IN THE UK WITH FAST OVERNIGHT SHIPPING.

 

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NuvaRing/Birth Control Vaginal Ring-West Virginia US”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *